Free shows at ten locations in Munich

UEFA EURO 2024: Street Activation - supporting program with street art

Munich is the venue for six matches of the European Football Championship 2024. On each match day, ten locations in Munich city center will be transformed into free open-air stages with an exciting program of music and shows at the Street Activations. Find out here which acts you can see when and where.

Street Activation: Bühnenpolka am Max-Joseph-Platz
Anette Göttlicher
Street music like here by “Donnerbalkan” is part of the supporting program of Street Activation in Munich

Live music, acrobatics and much more in Munich's city center

Munich is one of ten host cities for UEFA EURO 2024 from June 14 to July 14. But it's not just the stadium and the fan zone in the Olympiapark that will be buzzing. On the six match days in Munich, the Old Town and the Glockenbachviertel will also be free open-air stages for a varied show program.

From live music by local bands such as WosDaBrassKo, Donnerbalkan or Ania Jools, dance and stilt performances by Zebra or Foolpool to crazy tricks with a football, BMX bike or magic wand: the Street Activations will transform Munich's squares into a party zone in the hours before kick-off. Drop by and get into the football mood before the Munich games together with fans from all over Europe!

Street Activation: Impressions of the program

Beitrag auf Instagram ansehen.

Street Activation: The street program for UEFA EURO 2024 in Munich

Marienplatz

  • 10:30 - 12 a.m.: Breakdancer
  • 12:30 - 2 p.m.: Magic show by René Frotscher

Stachus

  • 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.: Magic show by René Frotscher
  • 12:30 - 2 p.m.: Breakdancer

Odeonsplatz

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Boazn Boys
  • 11:45 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.: The Football Artists
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: The soccer artists

Wittelsbacherplatz

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: The Football Artists
  • 11:45 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.: Quick sketch artist “Mr. Kiss”
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: Boazn Boys

Max-Joseph-Platz

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Quick-draw artist “Mr. Kiss”
  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Boazn Boys
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: Quick sketch artist “Mr. Kiss”

Sendlinger Torplatz

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: BMX show
  • 11:45 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.: Freestyle artists “Drum Show”
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: BMX show

Sendlinger Straße

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by “Foolpool”
  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: BMX show
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by “Foolpool”

Rindermarkt

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Freestyle artists “Drum Show”
  • 11:45 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by “Foolpool”
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: Freestyle artists “Drum Show”

Stephansplatz

  • 10:30 a.m.- 12 p.m.: Football Freestyler Duo
  • 12:30 - 2 p.m.: Brass music by “WosDaBrassKo”

Holzplatz

  • 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.: Brass music by “WosDaBrassKo”
  • 12:30 - 2 p.m.: Football Freestyler Duo

Marienplatz

  • 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.: The football artists
  • 12:30 - 2 p.m.: Quick sketch artist ‘Mr Kiss’

Stachus

  • 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.: Quick-draw artist ‘Mr Kiss’
  • 12:30 - 2 p.m.: The football artists

Odeonsplatz

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Football freestylers duo
  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Brass music by ‘WosDaBrassKo’
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: Football Freestyler Duo

Wittelsbacherplatz

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Magic show by René Frotscher
  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Football Freestyler Duo
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: Magic show by René Frotscher

Max-Joseph-Platz

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Brass music by ‘WosDaBrassKo’
  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Magic show by René Frotscher
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: Brass music by ‘WosDaBrassKo’

Sendlinger Torplatz

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Freestyle artists ‘Drum Show’
  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: BMX show
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: Breakdancer

Sendlinger Straße

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Breakdancer
  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Freestyle artists ‘Drum Show’
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: BMX show

Rindermarkt

  • 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: BMX show
  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Breakdancer
  • 1 - 2 p.m.: Freestyle artists ‘Drum Show’

Stephansplatz

  • 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by ‘Foolpool’
  • 12:30 - 2 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by ‘Foolpool’

Holzplatz

  • 10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.: Boazn Boys
  • 12:30 - 2 p.m.: Boazn Boys

Marienplatz

  • 3:30 - 5:15 p.m.: Quick sketch artist ‘Mr Kiss’
  • 5:45 - 7:30 p.m.: BMX show

Stachus

  • 3.30 p.m. - 5.15 p.m.: BMX show
  • 5.45 - 7.30 p.m.: Quick sketch artist ‘Mr Kiss’

Odeonsplatz

  • 3 - 4:15 p.m.: Band ‘Donnerbalkan’
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: The football artists
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Band ‘Donnerbalkan’

Wittelsbacherplatz

  • 3 - 4:15 p.m.: The football artists
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: Improv theatre ‘Bühnenpolka’
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: The football artists

Max-Joseph-Platz

  • 3 - 4:15 p.m.: Improv theatre ‘Bühnenpolka’
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: Band ‘Donnerbalkan’
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Improv theatre ‘Bühnenpolka’

Sendlinger Torplatz

  • 3 - 4:15 p.m.: Football Freestyler Duo
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by ‘Foolpool’
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Band ‘Ania Jools’

Sendlinger Straße

  • 3 - 4:15 p.m.: Band ‘Ania Jools’
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: Football Freestyler Duo
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by ‘Foolpool’

Rindermarkt

  • 3 - 4.15 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by ‘Foolpool’
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: Band ‘Ania Jools’
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Football freestyler duo

Stephansplatz

  • 3.30 - 5.15 p.m.: Breakdancers
  • 5.45 - 7.30 p.m.: Breakdancer

Holzplatz

  • 3.30 - 5.15 p.m.: Brass music by ‘WosDaBrassKo’
  • 5.45 - 7.30 p.m.: Brass music by ‘WosDaBrassKo’

Marienplatz

  • 12:30 - 2:15 p.m.: Magic show by René Frotscher
  • 2:45 - 4:30 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by ‘Foolpool’

Stachus

  • 12:30 - 2:15 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by ‘Foolpool’
  • 2:45 - 4:30 p.m.: Magic show by René Frotscher

Odeonsplatz

  • 12 - 1.15 p.m.: Band ‘Ania Jools’
  • 1:45 - 3 p.m.: Football Freestyler Duo
  • 3.30 - 4.30 p.m.: Band ‘Ania Jools’

Wittelsbacherplatz

  • 12 - 1.15 p.m.: Football Freestyler Duo
  • 1:45 - 3 p.m.: Quick sketch artist ‘Mr Kiss’
  • 3.30 - 4.30 p.m.: Football freestyler duo

Max-Joseph-Platz

  • 12 - 1.15 p.m.: Quick sketch artist ‘Mr Kiss’
  • 1:45 - 3 p.m.: Band ‘Ania Jools’
  • 3.30 - 4.30 p.m.: Quick sketch artist ‘Mr Kiss’

Sendlinger Torplatz

  • 12 - 1.15 p.m.: Freestyle artists ‘Drum Show’
  • 1:45 - 3 p.m.: Breakdancers
  • 3.30 - 4.30 p.m.: ‘Bühnenpolka’ improv theatre

Sendlinger Straße

  • 12 - 1:15 p.m.: ‘Bühnenpolka’ improv theatre
  • 1:45 - 3 p.m.: Freestyle artists ‘Drum Show’
  • 3.30 - 4.30 p.m.: Breakdancers

Rindermarkt

  • 12 - 1.15 p.m.: Breakdancers
  • 1:45 - 3 p.m.: ‘Bühnenpolka’ improv theatre
  • 3.30 - 4.30 p.m.: Freestyle artists ‘Drum Show’

Stephansplatz

  • 12:30 - 2:15 p.m.: ‘Donnerbalkan’ band
  • 2:45 - 4:30 p.m.: The football artists

Holzplatz

  • 12:30 - 2:15 p.m.: The Football Artists
  • 2:45 - 4:30 p.m.: Band ‘Donnerbalkan’

Marienplatz

  • 3.30 - 5.15 p.m.: Football Freestyler Duo
  • 5.45 - 7.30 p.m.: Zebra stilt theatre and the Riesengebirgs-Trachtengruppe Munich

Stachus

  • 3.30 - 5.15 p.m.: Zebra Stilt Theatre and the Giant Mountains Costume Group Munich
  • 5.45 - 7.30 p.m.: Football Freestyler Duo

Odeonsplatz

  • 3 - 4:15 p.m.: Freestyle artists ‘Drum Show’
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: Quick sketch artist ‘Mr Kiss’
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Freestyle artists ‘Drum Show’

Wittelsbacherplatz

  • No programme on 9 July

Max-Joseph-Platz

  • 3 - 4:15 p.m.: Quick-draw artist ‘Mr Kiss’
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: Freestyle artists ‘Drum Show’
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Quick-drawing artist ‘Mr Kiss’

Sendlinger Torplatz

  • 3 - 4:15 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by ‘Foolpool’
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: The football artists
  • 6:30 - 7 p.m.: BMX show
  • 7 - 7:30 p.m.: Breakdancers

Sendlinger Straße

  • 3 - 3:45 p.m.: Breakdancers
  • 3:45 - 4:15 p.m.: BMX show
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by ‘Foolpool’
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: The football artists

Rindermarkt

  • 3 - 4:15 p.m.: The football artists
  • 4:45 - 6 p.m.: Breakdancers
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Chaos Circus Comedy Show by ‘Foolpool’

Stephansplatz

  • 3.30 - 5.15 p.m.: Magic show by René Frotscher
  • 5.45 - 7.30 p.m.: Band ‘Donnerbalkan’

Holzplatz

  • 3.30 - 5.15 p.m.: Band ‘Donnerbalkan’
  • 5.45 - 7.30 p.m.: Magic show by René Frotscher

The EURO street program in Munich takes place on these days

Das Fußballfeestyle Duo jongliert in der Münchner Innenstadt
Anette Göttlicher
The soccer freestyler duo performs spectacular tricks at the Street Activations

On the six European Championship match days, the free program is always offered in the run-up to the respective matches. The match days and times at a glance:

  • Friday, June 14: 1 - 7 p.m. before the opening match between Germany and Scotland
  • Monday, June 17: 10:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. before the match between Romania and Ukraine
  • Thursday, June 20: 10:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. before the match between Slovenia and Serbia
  • Tuesday, June 25: 3 - 7:30 p.m. before the match Denmark - Serbia
  • Tuesday, July 2: 3 - 7:30 p.m. before the round of 16 match in Munich
  • Tuesday, July 9: 3 - 7:30 p.m. before the semi-final in Munich

The free street program is available at these locations in Munich

Ania Jools in der Münchner Innenstadt
Anette Göttlicher
Ania Jools and her band are part of the European Championship supporting program in Munich

The street program for UEFA EURO 2024 will take place at a total of ten prominent locations in Munich's old town and in the Glockenbach district:

  • Marienplatz
  • Stachus
  • Odeonsplatz
  • Wittelsbacherplatz (except on July 9)
  • Max-Joseph-Platz
  • Sendlinger Torplatz
  • Sendlinger Straße
  • RindermarktStephansplatz
  • Holzplatz

On behalf of the Department of Education and Sport

This article about the UEFA EURO 2024 in the host city of Munich, one of 10 host cities of the European Football Championship in Germany, was commissioned by the Department of Education and Sport (RBS). The content was coordinated between the RBS and muenchen.de, the official city portal.